PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy police for Stacey McCarthy Photography and the associated website staceymccarthy.com.au

Effective date: 01 March 2021

1. We respect your privacy

a) Stacey McCarthy Photography respects your right to privacy and is committed to safeguarding the privacy of our                  customers and website visitors. We adhere to the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).        This policy sets out how we collect and treat your personal information.

b) "Personal information" is information we hold which is identifiable as being about you.

 

2. Collection of personal information

a) Stacey McCarthy Photography will, from time to time, receive and store personal information you enter onto our                    website, provided to us directly or given to us in other forms.

b) You may provide basic information such as your name, phone number, address and email address to enable us to send        information, provide updates and process your product or service order. We may collect additional information at other        times, including but not limited to, when you provide feedback, when you provide information about your personal or            business affairs, change your content or email preference, respond to surveys and/or promotions, provide financial or          credit card information, or communicate with our customer support.

c) Additionally, we may also collect any other information you provide while interacting with us.

 

3. How we collect your personal information

a) Stacey McCarthy Photography collects personal information from you in a variety of ways, including when you interact        with us electronically or in person, when you access our website and when we provide our services to you. We may              receive personal information from third parties. If we do, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy.

 

4. Use of your personal information

a) Stacey McCarthy Photography may use personal information collected from you to provide you with information,                  updates and our services. We may also make you aware of new and additional products, services and opportunities              available to you. We may use your personal information to improve our products and services and better understand            your needs.

b) Stacey McCarthy Photography may contact you by a variety of measures including, but not limited to telephone, email,          sms or mail.

 

5. Disclosure of your personal information

a) We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees, officers, insurers, professional advisers, agents,          suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes set out in this Policy. Personal                          information is only supplied to a third party when it is required for the delivery of our services.

b) We may from time to time need to disclose personal information to comply with a legal requirement, such as a law,              regulation, court order, subpoena, warrant, in the course of a legal proceeding or in response to a law enforcement                agency request.

c) We may also use your personal information to protect the copyright, trademarks, legal rights, property or safety of                Stacey McCarthy Photography, www.staceymccarthy.com.au, its customers or third parties.

d) Information that we collect may from time to time be stored, processed in or transferred between parties located in              countries outside of Australia.

e) If there is a change of control in our business or a sale or transfer of business assets, we reserve the right to transfer to      the extent permissible at law our user databases, together with any personal information and non-personal information      contained in those databases. This information may be disclosed to a potential purchaser under an agreement to                  maintain confidentiality. We would seek to only disclose information in good faith and where required by any of the                above circumstances.

f) By providing us with personal information, you consent to the terms of this Privacy Policy and the types of disclosure           covered by this Policy. Where we disclose your personal information to third parties, we will request that the third party       follow this Policy regarding handling your personal information.

 

6. Security of your personal information

a) Stacey McCarthy Photography is committed to ensuring that the information you provide to us is secure. In order to              prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial                          procedures to safeguard and secure information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access,      modification and disclosure.

b) The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. We cannot guarantee the security of any        information that you transmit to us, or receive from us. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised        disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that personal information that we collect will not be disclosed in a              manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

 

7. Access to your personal information

a) You may request details of personal information that we hold about you in accordance with the provisions of the Privacy      Act 1988 (Cth). A small administrative fee may be payable for the provision of information. If you would like a copy of the      information, which we hold about you or believe that any information we hold on you is inaccurate, out of date,                      incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please email us at info@staceymccarthy.com.au.

b) We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with information that we hold about you, in certain circumstances set out        in the Privacy Act.

 

8. Complaints about privacy

a) If you have any complaints about our privacy practises, please feel free to send in details of your complaints to the               complaints officer at the details below. We take complaints very seriously and will endeavour to respond within 7 days of     receipt of your written complaint.

9. Changes to Privacy Policy

a) Please be aware that we may change this Privacy Policy in the future. We may modify this Policy at any time, in our sole      discretion and all modifications will be effective immediately upon our posting of the modifications on our website or            notice board. Please check back from time to time to review our Privacy Policy.

 

10. Website

a) When you visit our website 

             When you come to our website (www.staceymccarthy.com.au) we may collect certain information such as browser type,               operating system, website visited immediately before coming to our site, etc. This information is used in an aggregated                 manner to analyse how people use our site, such that we can improve our service.

 

b) Cookies

             We may from time to time use cookies on our website. Cookies are very small files which a website uses to identify you                 when you come back to the site and to store details about your use of the site. Cookies are not malicious programs that                 access or damage your computer. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies               by changing your browser settings. However, this may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website. Our                           website may from time to time use cookies to analyses website traffic and help us provide a better website visitor                         experience. In addition, cookies may be used to serve relevant ads to website visitors through third party services such                 as Google Adwords. These ads may appear on this website or other websites you visit.

 

c) Third party sites

             Our site may from time to time have links to other websites not owned or

              controlled by us. These links are meant for your convenience only. Links to third party websites do not constitute                           sponsorship or endorsement or approval of these websites. Please be aware that Stacey McCarthy Photography is not                   responsible for the privacy practises of other such websites. We encourage our users to be aware, when they leave our                 website, to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personal identifiable information.

11. Contact

You can contact us regarding this privacy policy using the following details:

www.staceymccarthy.com.au

0408 208 786

info@staceymccarthy.com.au